Beauty Blog

A how-to, must-buy guide for choosing the right makeup, skincare and haircare products for you. Ask questions... rate products and chat about all things girlie.

Saturday, March 27, 2010

My husband thinks i sound like a Sephora Rep.....

Let me start off by apologizing for all the grammatical errors and misspelled words on the last blog entry. (I know it was worse than normal. lol) My computer decided to call it a day in the middle of the blog and i had to type the rest from my blackberry. Needless to say my fat little fingers can't tell the difference between a "r" and a "f".

Ok... so if you read the title of this post your probably either laughing of wondering wtf I'm talking about. Apparently, I'm only discussing products i like and my husband wants me to rag on something to prove I'm not bias. lol. So here goes....

A few months ago i was in the market for a primer. For those of you who don't know what a primer is, or what it does... don't worry. A lot of ppl are in your boat. It is sort of like your strange step-brother that people just don't quite get...( just kidding Dave not talking bout you... luv ya xoxox lol). Anyways, Primer.... so when i was young (sigh....) i used to sit in my bathroom sink and do my makeup... yes... my bathroom sink. Besides the point. So i would be doing my makeup for a night out and my step dad would come in and ( without fail) ask me if i was Priming and spackling my face... Did i mention he is a carpenter my day, comedian by night. Yea, sooooo funny. I'm busting a gut. NOT. Truth be told, he had a point. You prime and spackle walls... and technically you do the same to your face. We prime a wall to create an even base for the paint to go onto. It also prevents the paint from peeling, chipping and wearing to quickly. Facial primer does the same thing for your foundation. It creates a base for a smooth topcoat and helps the foundation stay on longer.

Now, just so your prepared, there are SO many primers on the market... and what works great for one person, may not for another. Some make you feel greasy, some peel, while others just suck all together. I have tried a few... Laura Mercier has a nice primer, Smashbox has one called photo finish that some ppl swear by ( they also have a light version for oily skin ),MAC has their prime and prep line, blablabla. Ok, you get my point every line carries at least one primer. Finding the right one for you may be a bit of trial and error, but keep at it. If you find one you LOVE (which i have, and will tell you about after i finish my little rant) it is worth it.

I promised my husband that i would tell you about a product that I'm not a huge fan of... FOR ME. I'm not saying it isn't a good primer for some of you, just not me. I found it peeled a bit (almost like your skin would if it were very dry) as i was applying foundation. I also found that it did nothing for the longevity of the wear of my makeup. I will say however, that it is quite nice going on... not thick. Almost like an oil-free moisturizer consistency. It illuminates your face, and is a HD product for all you ladies who have no problem with other ppl invading your bubble. It comes in a number of shades, like a primer/colour corrector. The product name is Makeup Forever HD high definition micro perfecting primer. It is sold at Sephora stores and Makeup Forever locations. $32 CND

If you are up for spending a little more (ok, lets be honest, a lot more) and getting an incredible product... Guerlain Meteorites Perles light diffusing perfecting primer is out of this world. It comes in a 100ml glass bottle with a silver lid. Very luxurious. It has these tiny little pink balls floating around in this clear gel, and when you press the pump the pink ball explodes and mixes with the gel. Its a light weight primer that glides on soooo smooth. I love it.

Guerlain states that this perfecting primer “is made of an exclusive color-control base to camouflage blemishes and discoloration, combined with pearlescent extracts to capture and reflect light and blur the appearance of fine lines without adding shine.”

Now... to be honest... I'm scared of putting the price of the primer on here... My husband reads these blogs... and tax write off or not... I'm pretty sure he will kill me. So.... I will leave it to you.... It is between $50-$100. Sold at Sephora and other Guerlain distributers :) I will post pictures of both Makeup Forever's HD Primer and Guerlains Meteorites Perles light diffusing perfecting primer.

One last thing! I've launched my new work website, so if your not too busy, take a look and tell me what you think :)
www.blushworks.ca

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.